THORLABS MBX Automated Bias Controller for Lithium Niobate (LiNbO3) Modulators (1250 to 1610 nm)

System

Optical Input Power (from External Laser)

- 20 dBm (Maximum)

- 22 dBm (Absolute Maximum)

Wavelength Range: 1250 to 1610 nm

Power Calibration Points: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1590 nm

Bias Voltage Range: ±10 V

Bias Modes

- Quadrature (Positive and Negative Slope) Peak Null

- Manual (Constant Ratio and Constant Bias)

Dither Frequency Range(b): 1 to 10 kHz

Dither Amplitude Range(b): 20 mV to 2 V

Automatic Mode Settling Time: 1 to 5 s

Internal Optical Fiber

- PM Ports: PM PANDA-Style Fiber

- SM Ports: SMF-28-Compatible Fiber

Internal Control(c)

Power Monitor Accuracy(d): ±0.5 dBm 

Power Monitor Resolution(d): 0.01 dBm

Power Monitor Insertion Loss(e): 0.1 dB 

VOA Insertion LossL 0.4 dB 

VOA Response Time: 1s

Connectors

Fiber Connectors(f): FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key

Bias Out : SMA Female

I/O: HD DB15

RS-232: DB9

Mechanical

Dimensions: 322.3 mm x 250.0 mm x  134.8 mm (12.69" x 9.84" x 5.31")

Weight: 3.8 kg (8.4 lb)

(a) All values are typical unless noted otherwise.

(b) Adjustable

(c) Specified at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1590 nm.

(d) Applies to all three internal monitors.

(e) Per Monitor

(f) Laser Input and Output to Modulator connectors are PM FC/PC, and Return from Modulator and Final Output connectors are FC/PC.


Details

MANUAL:



  • Quality Engagement
  • Easy change and return
  • Delivery Avaliable
  • Favorable payment